top of page

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Mediterranean, as Data Controller, informs you in accordance with the applicable national legislation and the European Privacy Regulation n. 679/2016 ("GDPR") that your data will be processed as follows.

 

Privacy is very important to us and we want you to always feel protected. For this reason, we invite you to read the information carefully. By using our services, you transmit or share some information with us which in some cases allow us to provide the service, in other cases to satisfy your needs and improve ourselves.

 

In this document we would like to explain to you:

1. what data we use;

2. why and on what legal basis we collect your data;

3. how your data is used;

4. which data are mandatory and which are optional;

5. how long your data is kept;

6. who can have access to your data;

7. to whom your data may be communicated;

8. where your data can be transferred;

9. what are your rights;

10. who is the Data Controller of your data

What data we use

Various personal data of yours (hereinafter "personal data" or also "data") are used on the Site, namely:

 

• the data you provide, identifying and non-sensitive such as: name, surname, address, email. These are the data you provided to us when you sent us a contact form from the Site;

• data related to your preferences and interests, in particular: content used, use of services, connection times, traffic data, navigation data on the Site, IP address or computer domain names used by users who connect to the site, the devices and connectivity used. This data can also be collected by means of cookies and metadata.

Why and on what legal basis we collect your data

The data you provide allow us, on the one hand, to carry out all the administrative activities relating to the use of the Site, on the other hand, they help us to understand your habits, your interests and your preferences, thus providing you with increasingly better-designed services. for you, personalized and make them evolve in line with your needs.

 

Specifically, your personal data is processed for the following purposes and legal bases:

a) without your prior consent for service purposes and in particular to carry out statistical analyzes on the behavior of users who access the site, as well as respect and fulfill the obligations established by laws, regulations, community regulations, orders and prescriptions of the competent authorities.

b) only after you have given your consent, for other non-service purposes, and precisely to respond to your contact forms sent through our site.

How your data is used

Your personal data is used for collection, registration, organization, storage, consultation, analysis, matching, processing, modification, selection, extraction, database comparison, use, interconnection, crossing, blocking, communication, cancellation and destruction of data . Your personal data is subjected to paper, electronic and automated processing and stored in databases.

Which data are mandatory and which are optional

The data collected on the Site, coming in particular from the contact form, are optional and do not affect the use of the other sections of the Site. Without sending such data, however, it will not be possible to contact the Mediterranea assistance service.

How long your data is kept

Mediterranea keeps and uses your personal data for no more than 10 years from the sending of the contact form. Subsequently, your data is made anonymous and processed for aggregated and anonymous statistical analyses.

Who can have access to your data

We care about your privacy and do everything to protect you. This is why we share your data only when strictly necessary and only with those who help us offer you a better service every day.

 

In fact, your data is accessible to:

• employees and/or collaborators of Mediterranea, who contribute to the creation, maintenance and improvement of all services in their capacity as persons in charge and/or internal data processors and/or system administrators;

• companies and service providers that carry out outsourced activities on behalf of Mediterranea - in their capacity as external data processors - carrying out activities connected, instrumental or in support of those of Mediterranea, for example: management and maintenance of the contents of the Site, assistance customers, customer care and call center services, management of Information Technology systems, publishing services, credit recovery, data processing services for invoicing, filing of documentation relating to customer relations, etc.

To whom your data may be disclosed

Mediterranea may communicate your data without your express consent for service purposes:

 

• to the judicial authorities, upon their request;

• to the companies of the Group and to all the other subjects to whom it is necessary to communicate them, by law or by contract, to allow the performance of the purposes described above.

These subjects will keep your data in their capacity as independent data controllers. In any case, we want to reassure you that your data will not be disclosed.

Where your data can be transferred

Your data may be transferred outside the European Union to the subjects specified in paragraphs 6 and 7 (including, in particular, to subjects established in the USA). To protect your data in the context of these transfers, Mediterranea adopts appropriate guarantees, including adequacy decisions and standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

What are your rights

Up to now we have talked about how we treat your data and how we behave; we will now show you what your rights are, so that you are always in control of your privacy and your information.

 

If the limitations provided by law do not apply, you have the right to:

• have confirmation of the existence or otherwise of your personal data, even if not yet registered and request that such data be made available to you in a clear and understandable way;

• ask for directions and, if necessary, a copy:

a) the origin and category of your personal data:

b) of the logic of use, if your information is processed with electronic tools;

c) the purposes and methods of processing;

d) of the identification details of the Owner and of the managers;

e) of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom your personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them;

f) the period in which your data is stored or the criteria that are used to determine this period, when possible;

g) the existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling. In this case you can request the logic used, the importance and the expected consequences for you;

h) the existence of adequate guarantees in the event of transfer of your data to a non-EU country or to an international organisation;

• obtain, without any justifiable delay, the updating, modification, rectification of your incorrect data or the integration of your incomplete data, if you are interested;

• obtain the cancellation, blocking of your data or, where possible, transformation into anonymous form:

a) if processed unlawfully;

b) if no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or subsequently processed;

c) in case of revocation of the consent on which the treatment is based and in case there is no other legal basis;

d) in the event that you have opposed the processing and there are no further legitimate reasons to continue using your data;

e) if required by law;

f) if they refer to minors.

The Data Controller, i.e. Mediterranea, may refuse to delete your data in the case of:

a) exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;

b) fulfillment of a legal obligation, execution of a task carried out in the public interest or exercise of public authority;

c) reasons of public health interest;

d) archiving in the public interest, scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes;

e) assessment, exercise or defense of a right in court;

• obtain the limitation of the treatment in the case of:

a) disputing the accuracy of the personal data;

b) illicit treatment of the Data Controller, i.e. Mediterranea, to prevent its cancellation;

c) exercise of your right in court;

d) verification of the possible prevalence of the legitimate reasons of the Data Controller with respect to those of the interested party;

• receive, if the processing is carried out by automatic means, without impediments and in a structured, commonly used and readable format, the personal data concerning you that you have provided us with prior consent or under contract to transmit them to another Data Controller or - if technically feasible – to obtain direct transmission from the Data Controller to another Data Controller;

• oppose at any time in whole or in part:

a) for legitimate and prevailing reasons, connected to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you;

b) to the processing of personal data concerning you for marketing and/or profiling purposes where performed (e.g. you can oppose the sending of advertising or direct sales material or the carrying out of market research or commercial communication, by means of the use of automated call systems without the intervention of an operator, with email and with traditional marketing methods, with telephone and paper mail).

For all the cases mentioned above, if necessary, Mediterranea will inform the third parties to whom your personal data are communicated of the possible exercise of rights by you, with the exception of specific cases (e.g. when this fulfillment proves impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right).

 

You can at any time modify and revoke the consent given and exercise your rights by sending a request to Mediterranea, or by sending an email to the following address medi.terra.nea.hm@gmail.com.

 

Finally, for the treatments referred to in this information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data (www.garanteprivacy.it).

Who is the owner of the treatment of your data

Remember, for any need, that the Data Controller of your personal data is Mediterranea.

 

This information may be subject to changes. For each update, we invite you to consult our website and the other channels made available by Mediterranea.

bottom of page